Common Redpoll  ( Sizerin flammé )

Back to Checklist

Acanthis flammea

Description:    Male Common Redpoll (female in background)
Photo Date:   December 9, 2006

Location:  

Henwood Township

Photographer:  

Michael Werner

General Notes

The North American population of this species has decreased by 77% in the forty years spanning 1966 to 2006, according to a recent analysis of Christmas Bird Count records conducted by National Audubon Society scientists. Although there is insufficient data about this species to be highly confident in the actual magnitude of the population decline, the trend is considered statistically significant.

Abundance: Common Earliest observed date:  

Typical arrival date:

September 2
Breeding Status: Winter Visitor Latest observed date:  

Typical departure date:

May 11

 

Banding Results

Year

Gillies
Lake

Hilliardton
Marsh

Mountain
Chutes

Year
Total

1991 6     6
1992 460     460
1993 1     1
1994 1     1
1995 53     53
1996 298     298
1997 29     29
1998 15   23 38
1999 548   46 594
2000 391 444 1777 2612
2001 18 158 43 219
2002   26 220 246
2003 118 178 9 305
2004 386 640 753 1779
2005 536 999 2268 3803
2006 300 382 1345 2027
2007   194   194
2008        
2009